CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80686

Mr. Paul A. Barkin
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of sheets from Italy

Dear Mr. Barkin:

In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pratesi Linens, Inc.

You submitted a sample of a flat sheet referred to as Style No. 961351000110210. The sheet is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is printed and is not napped. The company logo "Pratesi" is embroidered on the corner of the sheet near the top hem. The logo is approximately 1 5/8 inches long and 1/2 inch high.

The applicable subheading for the sheet will be 6302.21.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… sheets. The rate of duty will be 22.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in the year 2000 will be 22.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division